"Coconut is the best and the first rate brain forming food; curd and milk belonging to the  second  rate; vegetables, pulses and fruits to the third rate brain forming food respectively."
                                                - Srimat Swami Shivanandha Saraswathi in "Yogic Therapy"

Coconut oil is used in the country as a cooking fat, hair oil, body oil and industrial oil. It's made from fully dried  copra, with maximum  moisture content of  six per cent. Before crushing, copra is roasted to enhance the quality and aroma of oil. The traditional and  geographical advantage Kerala  has in this sector is clearly translated in the products manufactured by St Mary's Oil Mills P Ltd., which are marked with superior quality. 

Refined coconut oil is mainly used in the manufacture of hair oils, biscuits, chocolates and other confectionery items, ice cream, pharmaceutical products and costly paints. Generally, filtered coconut oil is used for cooking and  toiletry purposes. Virgin coconut oil  is made from the milk extracted from raw kernel, high quality of which is an ideal massage oil for babies. 


Coconut oil for cooking

Coconut oil is rather a unique cooking oil as it contains short and medium chain fatty acids as the major  component. The quick melting behaviour, resistance to oxidative rancidity, pleasing flavors and easy digestibility makes it a widely  preferred cooking oil. Because of its high content of  lauric acid, coconut oil has gained importance as a dietary fat. Its stable  character makes it the preferred fat for deep-frying and it keeps the items very crisp for a longer period.

Studies done by the Biochemistry department of Kerala University reveals that coconut oil:

  Doesn’t elevate total blood cholesterol
  Increases blood HDL cholesterol, which is useful for metabolism
  Doesn’t elevate LDL cholesterol or LDL/HDL cholesterol ratio
  Decreases serum triglycerides
             
It has been proved that coconut oil is beneficial dietary oil and it does not contribute to any of the risks factors involved in coronary artery disease.


 
More qualities of coconut oil
  • Natural oil
  • Edible in raw form
  • Saturated and stable
  • Pleasant flavor and aroma
  • Translucent
  • Biodegradable
  • High resistance to oxidative rancidity
  • Sharp melting characteristic
  • Good for skin. Gives softness and suppleness to skin on regular massaging
  • Effective heat transferring agent in frying
  • Gives more shelf life for fried products
  • Ideal for deep frying
  • Ideal confectionery fat
  • Provides moisture barrier and imparts high gloss for baked items in spray oil use
  • Carrier and protective agent for fat soluble vitamins
  • Low viscosity
  • Good as baby oil
  • Oldest and most widely used cosmetic raw material
  • Contains 91 % assimilable glycerides
  • Great glycerine content
  • Easily saponifiable even in cold 
  • Good emollient on skin and scalp
  • Nourishes the hair root and provides coolness to the body
  • Lowers evaporation of body water through skin
  • Protects skin from heat
  • Excellent base for hair oil, gives gloss to hair
  • Germicidal and anti-microbial properties
  • Imparts hardening and lathering property to soaps
  • Illuminant and lubricant
  • Doesn’t leave a smoky flame when used in open lamps
  • Blends well with other oils
  • Essential for the manufacture of toilet soaps, shaving cream, liquid soaps, natural shampoo, and other cosmetics
  • No harmful effect due to re-heating